Announcements‎ > ‎

Monday, March 26, 2018

posted Mar 26, 2018, 8:33 AM by Kaci Vandervorst

 HAPPY BIRTHDAY TODAY to Lilly McCluskey & Amree Vander Vorst


Congratulations to Jackson Kunz for making the YTC All Conference Boys Basketball team. - Mr. Weismantel


There will be a meeting for all athletes in grades 6-12 interested in joining the golf team on Monday, March 26 in the band room at 3:30 p.m.  See Coach Batie if you cannot attend.


Spring group pictures will be held in the gym Wednesday, March 28th starting at 2:30 PM. If you are involved in any of these groups please be there at the following times: 2:30 Math Counts; 2:35 Robotics; 2:40 Quiz Bowl; 2:45 STEAM; 2:50 Student Council; 2:55 NHS; 3:00 Yearbook; 3:05 FCCLA; 3:10 E-Club; 3:15 FCA; 3:20 Band. Track & Golf Pictures will be at 3:30 PM. 

 

Box Tops are due Thursday, March 29th- Mr. Connell

 

Congratulations to the following for advancing to the local competition for Young Authors!  Georgia Odenbach, Oliver Perkins, Peyton Schnabel, Jared Wherry, Camryn Witlock, Kobe Wherry, Sydney Bertsch, Anthony Angelo, Montana Johnson, Brie Strid, Erica Ingerson, Marcus Popowski, Carissa Schwingler, Carissa Aman, Logan Dunn, Jessie Lux, Adam Neuharth, Verna Huang, Elizabeth Payne, Megan Weber, Hunter Heinrich, Julia Neuharth, Kadyn Rau, Prairie Retzer, John Deurmier, Tucker Fauth, and John Kolar!

 

Congratulations to the following for advancing to the local competition for Young Illustrators!  Amanda Gage, Georgia Odenbach, and Michael Opp.

 

Congratulations to the following for advancing to the local competition for the Poetry Cabaret!  Triton Grajczyk, Kason Hinton, Makenah Opp, Hunter Heinrich, Lonny Strid, and Bailey Vetch.  You all represented Eureka very well and made us proud!

 

** Please come to the gym on Wednesday, March 28th at 8:30 am for a group picture!

 

The following students entries advanced from the local competition and will be competing in the State Young Authors Competition!  Georgia Odenbach, Peyton Schnabel, Jared Wherry, Camryn Witlock, Kobe Wherry, Brie Strid, Erica Ingerson, Marcus Popowski, Carissa Schwingler, Carissa Aman, Logan Dunn, Jessie Lux, Adam Neuharth, Verna Huang, Elizabeth Payne, Megan Weber​, Hunter Heinrich, Julia Neuharth, Kadyn Rau, Prairie Retzer, John Deurmier, Tucker Fauth, and John Kolar.

Amanda Gage's entry advanced from the local competition and will be competing in the State Young Illustrators Competition!

The following students entries advanced from the local competition and will be competing in the State Poetry Cabaret Competition!  Triton Grajczyk, Kason Hinton, McKenah Opp, Hunter Heinrich, Lonny Strid, and Bailey Vetch.  Awesome job and good luck at State!

 

SPORTS ACTIVITIES:

Monday, March 26th- 1st Day of Golf Practice

Tuesday, March 27th- NSU Indoor Invitational Track Meet @ Aberdeen 12:00 PM – Dismiss 9:15/Leave 9:30 AM

 

 Scholarship/Student Opportunities:

– Parent or guardian must be a Northern Plains customer - awarding up to five - $1000 scholarships – see Mrs. Mettler for application

**March 31, 2018 – Resource Conservation Speech Contest – 9th—12th grade – Topic “How Does Your Watershed?”  Cash prizes totaling $2,300.  See Mrs. Mettler for entry form.

**Applications are open until March 31, 2018 – Build Dakota Scholarship – Students must be interested in pursuing technical institute training in a qualifies program in South Dakota – apply through the Build Dakota website – www.builddakotascholarship.com

**April 1 – The Scottish Rite Foundation – Seniors – May attend a college, university, or post-secondary school of your choice – awarding 20 - $250 book grants.  See Mrs. Mettler for an application.

** Seniors – the local scholarships are now available on the Eureka School Home Page under Student Resources.  They are due Friday, April 6th, 2018. – Mrs. Mettler

**April 6 – First District Development Company Scholarship – Seniors – Must be majoring in business/finance in a South Dakota University and have a grade point average of 3.5 or greater.  See Mrs. Mettler for an application.

**April 6 – Valley Telecommunications Scholarship – Seniors – must live within the Valley Telecommunications exchange areas.  See Mrs. Mettler for an application form.

**Healthcare Career Camp – June 17 – 22 on the campus of USD.  Sophomores, juniors, and seniors in the fall of 2018 are eligible to attend.  Registration materials can be found at www.usd.edu/medicine/health-careers-summer-camp  Must be postmarked no later than April 1, 2018.  Camp tuition is $100.

**Deadlines will vary – Sioux Falls Community Foundation – Seniors – Over 50 different scholarship opportunities are available to students who will be attending college this fall – not every scholarship will be available to you.  Awards range from $250 - $5,000  per academic year.  I will give each senior a copy and you may also access it and apply directly at www.sfacf.org

Health Professions Career Camp – July 10 – 13 on campus of SDSU.  Juniors and seniors in the fall of 2018 are eligible to attend.  Registration materials can be found at www.sdstate.edu/nursing/health-camp-brookings  Camp enrollment is limited and filled on the first come, first-served basis.  Registration fee $100.

 

UPCOMING COLLEGE REPRESENATIVES:

**Wednesday, March 28 – Black Hills State University – 9:00 AM – Lunchroom

**Wednesday, April 4 – Minot State University – 10:00 AM – Lunchroom

           

           

Comments